GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-7 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam

By | January 11, 2018

GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-7 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam

GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-7 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam

GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-7 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam.

Hello readers, today we are sharing 25 GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-7 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam. This questions are selected by our team from various previous year govt. exam and are important for various govt. exams like SSC CHSL and SSC CGL. We hope this will help you alot for your exam preparation.

1.Which of the following determines the chemical properties of an element?

(a) Number of protons

(b) Number of electrons

(c) Number of neutrons

(d) All of the above

Answer (b)

 

2.  The organization involved primarily with environmental planning is

(a) CSIR

(b) NEERI

(c) CIFRI

(d) ICAR

Answer (b)

 

3. What would be the impact of global warming on mangrove forests?

(a) They will grow more luxurious

(b) Large areas of mangroves will be submerged

(c) Their role as carbon sinks will become more important

(d) Both 'a' and 'c'

Answer (b)

 

4. The sweet taste of fruits is due to

(a) Maltose

(b) Ribose

(c) Lactose

(d) Fructose

Answer (d)

 

5. The most endangered Asiatic top predator on the edge of extinction is

(a) Siberian Tiger

(b) Dhole

(c) Black Bear

(d) Asiatic Lion

Answer (b)

 

6. Analects is the sacred book of

(a) Shintoism

(b) Taoisnm

(c) Confucianism

(d) Judaism

Answer (c)

 

7. The seat of Madhya Pradesh High Court islocated at

(a) Bhopal

(b) Jabalpur

(c) Gwalior

(d) Indore

Answer (b)

 

8. The brightest planet is

(a) Jupiter

(b) Mars

(c) Venus

(d) Mercury

Answer (c)

9. How many spokes are there in the Dharmachakra of the National Flag?

(a) 22

(b) 24

(c) 14

(d) 18

Answer (b)

 

10. Railway coaches are manufactured at

(a) Perambur

(b) Varanasi

(c) Jamshedpur

(d) Chittaranjan

Answer (a)

GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-7 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam

11. Fertilization occurs normally in the

(a) Fallopian tube

(b) Uterus

(c) Cervix

(d) Vagina

Answer (a)

 

12. People consuming alcohol in heavy quantities generally die of

(a) blood cancer

(b) cirrhosis

(c) liver or stomach cancer

(d) weakening of heart muscles leading to cardiac arrest

Answer (h)

 

13.The organisms at the base of the grazing food-chain are

(a) Producers

(b) Herbivores

(c) Carnivores

(d) Decomposers

Answer (a)

 

14.The Central Drug Research Institute of Indiais located at

(a) Delhi

(b) Bengaluru

(c) Chennai

(d) Lucknow

Answer (d)

 

15. Which of the following cereals was among thefirst to be used by man?

(a) Barley

(b) Oat

(c) Rye

(d) Wheat

Answer (d)

16. Which of the following wheat species arebeing cultivated in India?

(a)Emmer wheat

(b) Bread wheat

(c) Club wheat

(d) Durum wheat

Answer (d)

 

17. Which one of the following forces is dissipative force'?

(a) Gravitational force

(b) Frictional force

(c) Electrostatic force

(d) Magnetic force

Answer (b)

 

18. If a resistive wire is elongated, its Resistance

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) remains constant

(d) All of the above

Answer (a)

 

19. If a magnet has a third pole, then the third pole is called

(a) extra pole

(b) arbitrary pole

(c) defective pole

(d) consequent pole

Answer (d)

 

20. 'Lumen' is the unit of

(a) Luminous flux

(b) Luminous intensity

(c) Illuminance

(d) Brightness

Answer (a)

 

21. The transfer of data from a CPU to peripheral devices of computer is achieved through

(a) modems

(b) computer ports

(c) interfaces

(d) buffer memory

Answer (b)

 

22. Which of the following items is not used Local Area Networks (LANs)?

(a) Computer

(b) Modem

(c) Interfaces Card

(d) Cable

Answer (b)

 

23. The mass of 10 moles of water is

(a) 18g

(b) 180 g

(c) 90 g

(d) 45 g

Answer (b)

 

24. Vitamin A is rich in

(a) Beans

(b) Rice

(c) Carrot

(d) Lime

Answer (c)

 

25.  The high boiling point of water compared hydrogen sulfide or hydrogen chloride due to

(a) Polar covalent bonding

(b) Hydrogen bonding

(c) Dipole insulation

(d) Van der Waal's attraction

Answer (b)

GENERAL AWARENESS IMPORTANT QUESTIONS SET-7 For SSC CGL and CHSL Exam

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.