500+ SSC CGL CHSL Chemistry Previous year Questions PDF
Chemistry For SSC Exams

500+ SSC CGL CHSL Chemistry Previous year Questions PDF

500+ SSC CGL CHSL Chemistry Previous year Questions PDF

500+ Chemistry IMPORTANT QUESTIONS FOR SSC CGL AND OTHER EXAMS

1.The most abundant elements is:
(a) Silicon
(b) Calcium
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Oxygen

2. Bar is a unit of
(a) pressure
(b) force
(c) energy
(d) frequency

3. Oxygen and ozone are –
(a) allotropes
(b) isomers
(c) isotopes
(d) isobars

4. Who among the following proposed that atom is indivisible?
(a) Dalton
(b) Berzelius
(c) Rutherford
(d) Avogadro

5. Neutron was discovered by
(a) J. J. Thomson
(b) Chadwick
(c) Rutherford
(d) Priestley

6. The word ‘insulation’ means
(a) Matters which insulates
(b) Incoming solar radiation
(c) Insoluble matters
(d) None of the above

7. Neutrino has-
(a) charge + 1, mass 1
(b) charge 0, mass 0
(c) charge – 1, mass 1
(d) charge 0, mass 1

8. Indicate the correct arrangement for electromagnetic radiation in order of their increasing wavelength-
(a) Visible, infrared, microwave, X-rays
(b) X – rays, infrared, visible, microwave
(c) Microwave, infrared, visible, X– rays
(d) X- rays, visible, infrared,microwave

9. The photoelectric effect is described as the ejection of electrons from the surface of metal when-
(a) it is used
(b) it is placed in strong electric field
(c) electrons of suitable velocity impinge on it
(d) Light of suitable wavelength falls on it

10. Which electro magnetic radiation is emitted by radioactive substance-
(a) γ –rays
(b) Radio waves
(c) Micro waves
(d) x – ray

11. Species containing same number of electrons are called:
(a) Isotopes
(b) Isobars
(c) Isoelectronic
(d) Isotones

12. Isobars are lines displaying areas of equal-
(a) Humidity
(b) Temperature
(c) Rainfall
(d) Atmospheric pressure

13. The phenomenon of radioactivity was discovered in 1898 A. D. by-
(a) Henri Becquerel
(b) J.J Thomson
(c)`Marie Curie
(d) Pierre Curie

14. The α – particles are-
(a) High energy electrons
(b) Positively charged hydrogen ions
(c) High energy x –ray radiations
(d) double positively charged helium nuclei

15. Heavy water is used as a coolant in nuclear reactors Heavy water is
(a) Water rich in minerals
(b) Ionized water
(c) Water containing minerals of heavy metal
(d) Water containg heavy isotope of hydrogen

16. Gama rays are-
(a) high energy electrons
(b) low energy electrons
(c) high energy electromagnetic
(d) high energy positions waves

17. Nuclear fission is caused by the impact of –
(a) Neutrons
(b) Protons
(c) Deuteron
(d) Electron

18. Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of –
(a) nuclear fission
(b) nuclear fusion
(c) natural radioactivity
(d) artificial radioactivity

19. In nuclear reactors the speed of neutrons is slowed down by –
(a) heavy water
(b) ordinary water
(c) zinc rods
(d) molten caustic soda

20. In treatment of cancer, which of the following is used-
(a) 131I58
(b) 32 p15
(c) 60CO27
(d)2H1

21. What was the fissionable material used in the bombs dropped at Nagasaki (Japan) in the years 1945?
(a) Sodium
(b) Potassium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Uranium

22. ‘Yellow cake’ an item of smuggling across border is-
(a) a crude form of heroin
(b) a crude form of cocaine
(c) uranium oxide
(d) unrefined gold

23. Cobalt – 60 is commonly used in radiation therapy because it emits-
(a) α – rays
(b) beta rays
(c) Gamma ray
(d) X – rays

24. H2O is liquid and H2S is a gas because-
(a) Oxygen forms stronger hydrogen bond than sulphur
(b) Oxygen is less electronegative than sulphur
(c) Atomic radius of oxygen is less than that of sulphur
(d) Atomic radius of oxygen is greater than that of sulphur

25. The acid used in eye wash is
(a) Oxalic acid
(b) nitric acid
(c) Boric acid
(d) None

26. Source of vitamin C is
(a) Nitric acid
(b) Ascorbic acid
(c) Oxalic acid
(d) Maleic acid

27. Hydrochloric acid is also known as
(a) Garlic acid
(b) Picric acid
(c) Muriatic acid
(d) Chloric acid

28. Aqua Regia contains
(a) 3 parts of conc. HCI + 1 part of con. HNO3
(b) 3 parts of conc. HCI + 1 part of con. H2SO4
(c) 3 parts of conc. H2SO4 + 1 part of con. HNO3
(d) None of these

29. Rate of diffusion of a gas is –
(a) Directly proportional to its density
(b) Directly proportional to its molecular mass
(c) Directly proportional to the square of its molecular mass
(d) Inversely proportional to the square root of its molecular mass
30. Deviations from ideal behavior will be more of the gas is subjected to-
(a) Low temperature and high pressure
(b) High temperature and low pressure
(c) Low temperature
(d) High temperature

31. An ideal gas is one which obeys-
(a) Gas laws
(b) Boyle’s laws
(c) Charles law
(d) Avogadro’s law

32. Alcoholic fermentation is brought about the action of –
(a) yeast
(b) CO2
(c) O2
(d) CO

33. The enzymes are killed-
(a) At a very high temperature
(b) During chemical reaction
(c) At low temperature
(d) Under atmospheric pressure

34. If a refrigerator’s door is kept open, then-
(a) Room will be cooled
(b) Room will be heated
(c) May get cooled or heated depending upon the weather
(d) No effect on room

35. When a gas is subjected to adiabatic expansion, it gets cooled due to-
(a) No change in entropy
(b) Loss in kinetic energy
(c) Decreases in velocity
(d) Energy spent in doing work-

36. Coal gas is a mixture of-
(a) H2, CH4, CO
(b) H2, N2, CO
(c) H2, N2, O2
(d) H2, O2, CO 2
37. The gas supplied in cylinders for
cooking is-
(a) marsh gas
(b) LPG
(c) Mixture of CH 4 and C2H6
(d) Mixture of ethane and propane

38. The most electronegative element among the following is-
(a) Chlorine
(b) Oxygen
(c) Fluorine
(d) Sodium

39. When a gas is turned into a liquid, the process is called-
(a) Condensation
(b) Evaporation
(c) Deposition
(d) Sublimation

40. The boiling point of water decreases at higher altitudes is due to
(a) Low temperature
(b) Low atmospheric pressure
(c) High temperature
(d) High atmospheric pressure

41. At high altitudes the boiling point of water lowers because-
(a) Atmospheric pressure is low
(b) Atmospheric pressure is high
(c) Temperature is low
(d) None of these

42. In electro – refining, the pure metal is deposited on-
(a) Cathode
(b) Anode
(c) Vessel
(d) Electrolyte

43. In galvanization, iron is coated with
(a) Copper
(b) Zinc
(c) Tin
(d) Nickel

44. Smoke is a colloidal dispersion of a –
(a) Solid in a gas
(b) Liquid in a gas
(c) Gas in a solid
(d) Gas in a gas

45. When a few typical solutes are separated by a particular selective membrane, such as protein particles from blood corpuscles, the process is called-
(a) Ex osmosis
(b) Dialysis
(c) Transpiration
(d) Endosmosis

46. The bleeding of a wound is stopped by the application of ferric chloride because-
(a) Blood starts flowing in the opposite direction
(b) Ferric chloride seals the blood vessels
(c) Blood reacts and a solid is formed which seals the blood vessels
(d) Blood is coagulated and the blood vessels are sealed

47. Cod liver is an example of –
(a) Oil emulsion
(b) Oil in water emulsion
(c) Water in oil emulsion
(d) Water in water emulsion

48. Milk is an example of –
(a) oil in water emulsion
(b) Water in oil emulsion
(c) Fat in oil emulsion
(d) Fat in water emulsion

49. The blue color of water in the sea is due to-
(a) Refraction of the blue light by the impurities in sea water
(b) Scattering of blue light by water molecules
(c) Refraction of blue sky by sea water
(d) Absorption of other colours except the blue colour by water molecules

50. Which one is an example of Miscelles System here-
(a) Soap – Water
(b) Protein + Water
(c) Rubber – Benzene
(d) All of these

51. The detergent action of soap is due to its-
(a) Emulsifying property
(b) Alkalinity
(c) Solubility in water
(d) Precipitating power

52. Muddy water is treated with alum in purification process, it is termed as.
(a) adsorption
(b) emulsification
(c) absorption
(d) coagulation

53. The use of heat treatment of ore that includes smelting and roasting is termed:
(a) electrometallurgy
(b) Cryometallurgy
(c) Hydrometallurgy
(d) Pyrometallurgy

54. Plaster of Paris is made from –
(a) Marble
(b) Bauxite
(c) Limestone
(d) Gypsum

55. When or is heated generally in absence of air then process is called-
(a) smelting
(b) roasting
(c) calcinations
(d) none

56. Match List – I with List – II and
select the correct answer using the
codes given below the Lists-
List – I             List – II
A. Blue           1. Sodium bicarbonate vitriol
B. Epson        2. Sodium hydroxide salt
C. Baking       3. Magnesium sulphate Soda
D. Caustic      4. Copper sulphate Soda

Codes:
     A B C D
(a) 3 4 2 1
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 4 3 1 2

57. Barium in a suitable form is administered to patients before an X–ray examination of the stomach, because-
(a) barium allows X – rays to pass through the stomach on account its transparency to X –rays
(b) barium is a good absorber of – rays and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture
(c) barium is a good absosrber of X– rays and this helps the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with the other regions in the picture
(d) barium slats are white in colour and this help the stomach to appear clearly in contrast with other region in the pictures

58. The chemical name of baking soda is
(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Sodium bicarbonate
(c) Sodium Chloride
(d) Sodium nitrate
59. Chemical formula of washing soda
is
(a) Na 2 SO 4 10 H 2 O
(b) NaHCO 3
(c) Na 2 CO 3 10 H 2O
(d) Ca (OH) 2

60. Which of the following is responsible for permanent hardness of water?
(a) Magnesium bicarbonate
(b) Sodium chloride
(c) Calcium sulphate
(d) Calcium bicarbonate

61. Soda ash is the name for:
(a) Sodium hydroxide
(b) Anhydrous sodium carbonate
(c) Sodium bicarbonate
(d) Hydrated sodium carbonate

62. There are only two metals that are non-silver in color, they are
(a) Sodium & Magnesium
(b) Copper & Gold
(c) Palladium & Platinum
(d) Nickel & Zinc

63. The process of sudden cooling is known as –
(a) annealing
(b) diffusion
(c) quenching
(d) sedimentation

64. The soft silvery metallic element which ionizes easily when heated or exposed to light and is present in atomic clocks is.
(a) Californium
(b) Calcium
(c) Cerium
(d) Cesium

65. Heavy metal got their name because compared to other atoms they have
(a) Higher atomic number
(b) Higher atomic radii
(c) Higher atomic masses
(d) Higher densities

66. The ore of Aluminium is
(a) Chalco pyrites
(b) Hematite
(c) Fluorspar
(d) Bauxite

67. Chemically vermillion is
(a) Calcium Carbonate
(b) Potassium Nitrate
(c) Potassium Sulphide
(d) Merucry (II) Sulphide
(e) None of the above

68. Annealing process is –
(a) heating the steel bright red and then cooling slowly
(b) heating the steel to a temperature much below redness and cooling it slowly
(c) beating rods of iron embedded in charcoal powder
(d) heating steel to bright red and cooling suddenly

69. Sodium metal should be stored in
(a) Alcohol
(b) Kerosene oil
(c) Water
(d) Hydrochloric acid

70. Which of the most reactive metal?
(a) Sodium
(b) Calcium
(c) Iron
(d) Potassium

71. Which one among the following is used in making gunpowder?
(a) Magnesium sulphate
(b) Potassium nitrate
(c) Sodium stearate
(d) Calcium sulphate

72. In the ordinary fire extinguisher, carbon dioxide is generated by the reaction of
(a) Sodium carbonate and dilute HCI
(b) Sodium bicarbonate and dilute H2SO4
(c) Limestone and dilute H 2SO 4
(d) Marble powder and dilute HCI

73. The chemical name of plaster of paris is-
(a) Calcium Chloride
(b) Calcium Nitrate
(c) Calcium Sulphate Hydrate
(d) None of these

74. Water attains maximum density at-
(a) 0° C
(b) 4° F
(c) 4 k
(d) 4° C

75. Which of the following could act as properllant for rockets-
(a) Liquid hydrogen + Liquid nitrogen
(b) Liquid nitrogern – Liquid oxygen
(c) Liquid hydrogen – Liquid oxygen
(d) Liquid oxygen – Liquid argon

76. The velocity of neutrons in nuclear reactor is slowed down by-
(a) Heavy water (D2O)
(b) Zinc rod
(c) Fused caustic soda
(d) Ordinary water (H2O)

77. Which of the following gases is used in cigarette lighters?
(a) Butane
(b) Methane
(c) Propane
(d) Radon

78. The chemical used as a fixer/developer in photography
(a) Sodium sulphate
(b) Sodium sulphide
(c) Sodium thiosulphate
(d) Sodium sulphite

79. Marsh gas contains-
(a) CO2
(b) CH 4
(c) N 2
(d) C2H 6

80. The ultraviolet rays can be checked by –
(a) Flint glass
(b) Crooke’s glass
(c) Soda glass
(d) Pyrex glass

81. Permanent hardness of water is due to the presence of
(a) Sulphates of sodium and potassium
(b) Sulphates of magnesium and calcium
(c) Carbonates of sodium and magnesium
(d) Bicarbonates of magnesium and calcium

82. Red phosphorus is less reactive than yellow phosphorus because-
(a) It is red in colour
(b) it is highly polymerized
(c) It is insoluble in C2H5OH
(d) it is hard

83. In the manufacture of safety matches, we use-
(a) White phosphorus
(b) Black phosphoorus
(c) Violet phosphorus
(d) Red phosphorus

84. Photographic plates are coated with a film of-
(a) AgCI
(b) AgBr
(c) AgI
(d) AgNO3

85. Cid rain is due to
(a) Sulphur dioxide pollution
(b) Carbon monoxide pollution
(c) Pesticide pollution
(d) Dust particules in the atmosphere

86. The gas used to extinguish fire is –
(a) Neon
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Carbon monoxide

87. Which of the following is responsible for blue baby syndrome-
(a) Fluoride
(b) Nitrate
(c) Arsenic
(d) Lead

88. The pollutant responsible for ozone holes is …………
(a) CO2
(b) SO2
(c) CO
(d) CFC

89. Nitrogen in water is commonly found in the form of :
(a) Nitric oxide
(b) Nitrous oxide
(c) Nitrate
(d) Nitrite

90. In the study of pollution, SPM refers to
(a) Sulphur Phosphorus Matter
(b) Sulphur Particlulate Matter
(c) Solid Particulate Matter
(d) Suspended Particulate Matter

91. The first organic compoundsynthesized in the laboratory was
(a) Urea
(b) Uric acid
(c) Lactic acid
(d) Glucose

92. Gas used for artificial ripening of fruits is:
(a) Ethane
(b) Acetylene
(c) Propane
(d) Methane

93. Chromatography technique is used for the separation of
(a) Small sample of mixture
(b) Plant pigments
(c) Dye stuff
(d) All

94. The gas produced in marshy places due to decomposition of vegetation is
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Methane

95. Ethanol containing 5% water is known as-
(a) Absolute alcohol
(b) Dilute alcohol
(c) Power alcohol
(d) Rectified spirit

96. Chemical name of Gammaxane is:
(a) Aniline
(b) Toulene
(c) Benzene hexachloride
(c) Chloro benzene

97. Power alcohol is –
(a) Absolute alcohol + Methyle alcohol
(b) Absoluted alcohol + Petrol
(c) Rectified alcohol + Petrol
(d) Denatured alcohol + Petrol

98. What happens when a drop of glycerol is added to crush KMnO4 spread on a paper?
(a) There is a crackling sound
(b) There is no reaction
(c) The paper ignites
(d) There is a violent explosion

99. Which of the following is used as raw material for the manufacture of rayon?
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Cellulose
(d) Plastic

100. Lemon is sour due to-
(a) Citric acid
(b) Tartaric acid
(c) Oxalic acid
(d) Acetic acid

101. Which one among the following fuels is used in gas welding?
(a) LPG
(b) Ethylene
(c) Methane
(d) Acetylene

102. Fermentation of ethyl alcohol into acetic acid is done by-
(a) Zymase
(b) Diastase
(c) Maltase
(d) Bacterium mycoderma aceti

103. The process by which vegetable ghee is manufactured is known as-
(a) Saponification
(b) Hydrogenation
(c) Esterification
(d) Hydrolysis

104. The sweetest of all sugars-
(a) Glucose only
(b) glucose and galactose
(c) glucose and fructose
(d) glucose and lactose

105. Enzymses are –
(a) carbohydrates
(b) lipids
(c) proteins
(d) None of these

106. One of the best solutions to get rid of non – biodegradable wastes is
(a) Recycling
(b) Dumping
(c) Burying
(d) Burning

107. Vitamin C is –
(a) ascorbic acid
(b) nicotinic acid
(c) citric acid
(d) tartaric acid

108. Chemical name of vitamin A is –
(a) Thiamine
(b) axerophthol (acid)
(c) Ascorbic acid
(d) nicotinamide

109. Which one of the following
contains cobalt?
(a) Chlorophyll
(b) Haemoglobin
(c) Vitamin C
(d) Vitamin B12

110. Vitamin B1 is known as-
(a) pyridoxine
(b) thiamine
(c) tocopheral
(d) riboflavin

111. Enzymes-
(a) accelerate bio-chemical reactions
(b) consist of amino acids
(c) have optimum activity at body temperature
(d) have all these properties

112. Which is fight and flight organ?
(a) Adrenal
(b) Thyroid
(c) Pituitary
(d) Kidney

113. Match the following
I.                          II.
A. Ascorbic        1.Photosynthetic acid pigment
B. Chlorophyll    2. Quencher
C. Carotenoid     3. Enzyme
D. Super oxide   4. Vitamin-C dismutase

114. Vitamin B12 contains-
(a) Co
(b) O2
(c) CO2
(d) Cl 2

115. Deficiency of which one of the following cause xerophthalmia-
(a) Vitamin B 3
(b) Vitamin B13
(c) Vitamin A
(d) Vitamin C

116. Deficiency of which one of the following cause knock knee, bow legs and pigeon chest in children –
(a) Vitamin A
(b) Vitamin B2
(c) Vitamin D
(d) Vitamin E

117. The term ‘Carbon foot print’ means
(a) A region which is rich in coalmines
(b) The amount of reduction in the emission of CO2 by a country
(c) The use of Carbon in manufacturing industries
(d) The amount of greenhouse gases produced by our day-to-day activities

118. Ozone depletion in the stratosphere is mainly caused by-
(a) SO2
(b) NO2
(c) NO
(d) Chlorofluorocarbons

119. Global warming may result in-
(a) Flood
(b) cyclone
(c) Decrease in forest productivity
(d) all of the above

120. TAj Mahal is said to be suffering from “Marble Cancer”. What is Marble Cancer?
(a) Smokes filling the Taj Mahal from adjoining industries
(b) Large no. of funges is Taj Mahal marbles.
(c) Acidic rain which corrodes marble
(d) Yellowing of marble on a/c.. of soot particles

121. The substrate of Photo respiration is.
(a) Fructose
(b) Pyruvic acid
(c) Glycol ate
(d) Glucose
122. It is reported that there is an ongoing decrease in the pH value of ocean water because of global
warming. It happens due to:
(a) larger uptake of CO 2 be ocean water
(b) lesser uptake of CO 2 by ocean water
(c) larger uptake of atmospheric nitrogen by ocean water
(d) lesser uptake of atmospheric nitrogen by ocean water.

123. Acid rain is caused by the pollution of environment by-
(a) carbon dioxide and nitrogen
(b) carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
(c) ozone and carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrous oxide and sulphur dioxide

124. Which one among the following substances is NOT a ‘green house’ gas?
(a) Water vapor
(b) Chlorofluorocarbon
(c) Methane
(d) Nitrogen

125. Main pollutant present in automobile exhaust is-
(a) CO
(b) CO2
(c) NO
(d) hydrocarbons

126. The increasing amount of carbon dioxide in the air is slowly raising the temperature of atmosphere,
because it absorbs-
(a) The water vapors of the air and retains its heat
(b) The ultraviolet part of the solar radiation
(c) All the solar radiations
(d) The infrared part of the solar radiation

127. The gas which is present in both the natural gas and the bio- gas is-
(a) Methane
(b) Butane
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Carbon Monoxide

128. Beryllium Sulphate is less soluble in water due to ?

(a)High inflammable energy
(b) Low Energy of dissociation
(c) Low inflammable energy
(d) ionic band
Answer : (c) Low inflammable energy

129. What is the name of that system which uses radioactivity to decide the period of materials of pre his tone period ?

(a) Radium dating
(b) Uranium dating
(c) Carbon dating
(d) Deuterium dating
Answer : (c) Carbon dating

130. Cement is made hard with

(a) dehydration
(b) hydration and dissociation of water
(c) Dissociation of water
(d) Polymerization
Answer : (b) hydration and dissociation of water

131. What happens when a chemical bond is formed ?

(a) energy is always absorbed
(b) energy in always released
(c) more energy is released than is absorbed
(d) energy is neither released nor absorbed
Answer : (a) energy is always absorbed

132. Which among the following is a carbohydrate ?
(a) Nylon
(b) Cane sugar
(c) Turpentine
(d) Hydrogen peroxide
Answer : (b) Cane sugar

133. In which of the following states maximum iron ore is found ?
(a) FeC03
(b) Fe203
(c) Fe 304
(d) FeS2
Answer : (b) Fe203

134. Which one of the following metals pollutes the air of a city having large number of automobiles?
(a) Cadmium
(b) Chromium
(c) Lead
(d) Copper
Answer : (b) Lead

135. What is the Chemical name for baking soda?

(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Sodium bicarbonate
(c) Sodium nitrite
(d) Sodium nitrate

Answer : (b) Sodium bicarbonate

136. An atomic pile is used for
(a) producing X rays
(b) conducting nuclear fission
(c) conducting thermonuclear fusion
(d) accelerating atoms
Answer : (b) conducting nuclear fission

137. Which of the following gases is present under pressure in soft drinks?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrous oxide
Answer : (c) Carbon dioxide

138. The substance which does not expand on going from liquid state to solid state is
(a) Water
(b) Castiron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Type metal
Answer : (d) Type metal

139. heart pacemakers is
(a) Uranium
(b) Deuterium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Radium
Answer : (a) Uranium

140. The element which is commonly used in nuclear for producing electricity by nuclear fission is
(a) Radium
(b) Plutonium
(c) Uranium
(d) Deuterium
Answer : (c) Uranium

140. Table salt gets moist during rainy season because
(a) sodium chloride is hygroscopic
(b) sodium chloride is deliquescent
(c) sodium chloride contains some quantity of sodium iodide
(d) sodium chloride contains hygroscopic impurities like magnesium chloride
Answer : (d) sodium chloride contains hygroscopic impurities like magnesium chloride

141. Which of the following is used as a lubricant in heavy machines?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Sulphur
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Graphite
Answer :(d) Graphite

142. The anode in a dry cell consists of
(a) Copper
(b) Zinc
(c) Cadmium
(d) Graphite
Answer :(b) Zinc

143. Which of the following is used to iodine common salt ?
(a) Potassium iodide
(b) Iodine
(c) Potassium iodide
(d) Sodium iodide

Answer : (c) Potassium iodide

144. Milk is a colloidal system in which:

(a) Water is dispersed in fat
(b) Fat is dispersed in water
(c) Fat and water are dispersed in each other
(d) Fat is dissolved
Answer : (b) Fat is dispersed in water

145. The enzyme that converts glucose to ethyl alcohol is :
(a) Invertase
(b) Maltase
(c) Zymase
(d) Diastase
Answer :(c) Zymase

146. Silk fibre chemically is :
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Fat
(c) Protein
(d) Cellulose

Answer :(c) Protein

147.Beryllium Sulphate is less soluble in water due to ?
(a) High inflammable energy
(b) Low Energy of dissociation
(c) Low inflammable energy
(d) ionic band

148.What is the name of that system which uses
radioactivity to decide the period of materials of pre
his tone period ?
(a) Radium dating
(b) Uranium dating
(c) Carbon dating
(d) Deuterium dating

149. Cement is made hard with
(a) dehydration
(b) hydration and dissociation of water
(c) Dissociation of water
(d) Polymerisation

4.
What happens when a chemical bond is formed ?
(a) energy is always absorbed
(b) energy in always released
(c) more energy is released than is absorbed
(d) energy is neither released nor absorbed
Q5.
Which among the following is a carbohydrate ?
(a) Nylon
(b) Cane sugar
(c) Turpentine
(d) Hydrogen peroxide
Q6.
In which of the following states maximum iron ore is
found ?
(a) FeC03
(b) Fe203
(c) Fe304
(d) FeS2
Q7.
Which one of the following metals pollutes the air of a
city having large number of automobiles?
(a) Cadmium
(b) Chromium
(c) Lead
(d) Copper
Q8.
What is the Chemical name for baking soda?
(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Sodium bicarbonate
(c) Sodium nitrite
(d) Sodium nitrate
Q9.
An atomic pile is used for
(a) producing X rays
(b) conducting nuclear fission
(c) conducting thermonuclear fusion
(d) accelerating atoms
Q10.
Which of the following gases is present under
pressure in soft drinks?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrous oxide
Q11.
The substance which does not expand on going from
liquid state to solid state is
(a) Water
(b) Castiron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Type metal
Q12.
heart pacemakers is
(a) Uranium
(b) Deuterium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Radium
Q13.
The element which is commonly used in nuclear for
producing electricity by nuclear fission is
(a) Radium
(b) Plutonium
(c) Uranium
(d) Deuterium
Q14.
Table salt gets moist during rainy season because
(a) sodium chloride is hygroscopic
(b) sodium chloride is deliquescent
(c)(3 ) sodium chloride contains some quantity of
sodium iodide
(d) sodium chloride contains hygroscopic impurities
like magnesium chloride
Q15.
Which of the following is used as a lubricant in heavy
machines?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Sulphur
(c) Phosphorus
(d) Graphite
Q16.
The anode in a dry cell consists of
(a) Copper
(b) Zinc
(c) Cadmium
(d) Graphite
Q17.
Which of the following is used to iodine common salt
?
(a) Potassium iodide
(b) Iodine
(c) Potassium iodide
(d) Sodium iodide
Q18.
Milk is a colloidal system in which:
(a) Water is dispersed in fat
(b) Fat is dispersed in water
(c) Fat and water are dispersed in each other
(d) Fat is dissolved
Q19.
The enzyme that converts glucose to ethyl alcohol is :
(a) Invertase
(b) Maltase
(c) Zymase
(d) Diastase
Q20.
Silk fibre chemically is :
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Fat
(c) Protein
(d) Cellulose
Q21.
Who developed Hydrogen Bomb?
(a) Werner Von Braun
(b) J. Robert Oppen Heimer
(c) Edward Teller
(d) Samuel Cohen
Q22.
When there are two electrons in the same orbital they have:
(a) same spin
(b) opposite spin
(c) same or opposite spin
(d) no spin
Q23.
Galvanization is the :
(a) deposition of zinc on iron
(b) deposition of tin on Iron
(c) deposition of copper on iron
(d) deposition of aluminum on iron
Q24.
Fermentation of milk to curd is due to :
(a) Mycobacterium
(b) Staphylococcus
(c) Lactobacillus
(d) Yeasts
Q25.
By which organic compound all the oils arc known ?
(a) Carbohydrate
(b) Protein
(c) Hydrocarbon
(d) Ester
Q26.
The atomic number of carbon is 6 and its atomic mass is How many are there protons in the nucleus of carbon ?
(a)6
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) Zero
Q27.
Who developed atom bomb ?
(a) Warner Wan Brown
(b) J. Robert Open heimer
(c) Edward Taylor
(d) Samuel Koehen
Q28.
The major harmful gas emitted by automobile vehicle which causes air pollution is
(a) Carbon Monoxide
(b) Methane
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Ozone gas
Q29.
The add used in lead storage cells is
(a) phosphoric acid
(b) hydrochloric acid
(c) nitric acid
(d) sulphuric acid
Q30.
Milk tastes sour when kept in the open for sometime due to the formation of .
(a) lactic acid
(b) citric acid
(c) acetic acid
(d) carbonic acid
Q31.
What is the most commonly used Substance in fluorescent tubes?
(a) Sodium oxide and argon
(b) Sodium vapour and neon
(c) Mercury vapour and argon
(d) Mercury oxide and neonv
Q32.
What is “milk of magnesia” chemically ?
(a) Magnesium carbonate
(b) Sodium bicarbonate
(c) Calcium hydroxide
(d) Magnesium hydroxide
Q33.
Bronze is an alloy of
(a) Copper and Zinc
(b) Tin and Zinc
(c) Copper and Tin
(d) Iron and Zinc.
Q34.
The natural source of hydrocarbon is
(a) Crude oil
(b) Biomass
(c) Coal
(d) Carbohydrates
Q35.
Which of the following is chiefly present in LPG (Liquefied Petroleum Gas)?
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Propane
(d) Butane
Q36.
Which one of the following metals is used to galvanise iron?
(a) Copper
(b) Lead
(c) Zinc
(d) Mercury
Q37.
Which of the following is not a precious semiprecious stone?
(a) Sapphire
(b) Ruby
(c) Pearl
(d) Emerald
Q38.
Which among the following metals provides atmospheric oxide?
(a) Sodium
(b) Silver
(c) Aluminium
(d) Calcium
Q39.
Humburger effect is otherwise known as
(a) Sodium pump
(b) Anaerobic metabolism
(c) Choloride shift
(d) Respiratory product
Q40.
Which among the following elements is found in maximum percentage in the human body ?
(a) Carbon
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Oxygen
Q41.
Which among the following stage is suitable indicator when solution of sodium carbonate is mixed with sulphuric acid ?
(a) Methylene blue
(b) Methyl red
(c) Phenolphthaline
(d) Methyl orange
Q42.
Which among the following is pure matter ?
(a) Carbondioxide
(b) Brass
(c) Air
(d) Iron
Q43.
Which among the following coal contains 90 per cent of carbon?
(a) Anthracite
(b) Bitumen
(c) Lignite
(d) Peat
Q44.
Bauxite is an alloy of which of the following metals ?
(a) Aluminium
(b) Silver
(c) Tin
(d) Iron
Q45.
Nucleus of an atom consists of
(a) Proton
(b) Neutron
(c) Proton and Neutron
(d) Electron Proton and Neutron
Q46.
Milk of Magnesia is a suspension of :
(a) magnesium sulphate
(b) magnesium carbonate
(c) magnesium hydroxide
(d) magnesium chloride
Q47.
Quartz is made of
(a) Calcium Sulphate
(b) Calcium Silicate
(c) Sodium Sulphate
(d) Sodium Silicate
Q48.
Which of the following is ozone depleting pesticide ?
(a) D.D.T.
(b) Benzene
(c) Methyl bromide
(d) Ethylene ozonide
Q49.
Galvanised iron is made by coating iron with
(a) Zinc
(b) Nickel
(c) Chromium
(d) Sulphur
Q50.
Which is abundant in Gobar gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen
Q51.
What is the element that is in the highest percentage in the composition of the earth ?
(a) Silicon
(b) Oxygen
(c) Magnesium
(d) Iron
Q52.
Formation of ozone hole is maximum over
(a) Africa
(b) India
(c) Antarctica
(d) Europe
Q53.
The presence of ozone in the stratosphere is responsible for
(a) increasing the average global temperature in recent years
(b) higher rate of photosynthesis
(c) checking the penetration of ultraviolet rays to the earth
(d) supplying oxygen for people travelling in jets
Q54.
The advantage of detergents over soaps is
(a) Detergents are soluble in water
(b) Detergents could not give much lather
(c) Detergents give lather even with hard Water
(d) Soaps give lather with only soft water
Q55.
The fundamental particles present in the nucleus of an atom are
(a) Electron proton
(b) Proton neutron
(c) Neutron electron
(d) Neutron positron
Q56.
Bleaching action of moist sulphur dioxide is because of its
(a) basic property
(b) acidic property
(c) oxidising property
(d) reducing property
Q57.
The long range potential of nu I clear energy in India depends on i its reserves of
(a) thorium
(b) uranium
(c) plutonium
(d) radium
Q58.
Which of the following gases will effuse out of football bladder most quickly?
(a) He
(b) H2
(c) N2
(d) 02
Q59.
Which of the following alkali metals has highest specific heat?
(a) Cesium
(b) Rubidium
(c) Potassium
(d) lithium
Q60.
In which of the following substances all carbon atoms are quaternary in nature ?
(a) Graphite
(b) Diamond
(c) Teflon
(d) Napthalene
Q61.
Which of the following is a natural dye ?
(a) Crystal violet
(b) Aniline blue
(c) Alizarin
(d) Phenolphthalein
Q62.
The ratio of pure gold in 18 carat gold is
(a) 60%
(b) 75%
(c) 80%
(d) 90%
Q63.
Diamond is harder than graphite because of
(a) difference in layers of atoms
(b) tetrahedral structure of diamond
(c) difference of crystalline structures
(d) None of these
Q64.
Gobar gas contains mainly:
(a) methane
(b) ethylene
(c) propylene
(d) acetylene
Q65.
Which of the following elements is non radioactive ?
(a) Uranium
(b) Thorium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Zirconium
Q66.
The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is
(a) Ethylene
(b) Acetylene
(c) Ethane
(d) Methane
Q67.
What is the element required for solar energy conversion ?
(a) Beryllium
(b) Tantalum
(c) Silicon
(d) Ultra pure carbon
Q68.
Which of the following type of coal has the lowest proportion of volatile matter ?
(a) Lignite
(b) Peat
(c) Bituminous
(d) Anthracite
Q69.
What is the chemical name for Baking Soda?
(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Sodium bicarbonate
(c) Sodium nitrite
(d) Sodium nitrate
Q70.
Saccharin is made up of
(a) Toluene
(b) Phenol
(c) Propane
(d) Butane
Q71.
PVC is obtained by the polymerisation of
(a) Propane
(b) Vinyl chloride
(c) Styrene
(d) Acetylene
Q72.
Which of the following vegetable oils does not contain essential fatty acids ?
(a) Sunflower oil
(b) Mustard oil
(c) Coconut oil
(d).Groundnut oil
Q73.
Which of the following imparts deep blue colour to glass ?
(a) Cobalt oxide
(b) Cupric oxide
(c) Ferrous oxide
(d) Nickel oxide
Q74.
Which of the following fibres catches fire least ?
(a) Nylon
(b) Cotton
(c) Rayon
(d) Terricot
Q75.
Which of the following is used as filler in tyre of rubber ?
(a) Carbon black
(b) Coal
(c) Coke
(d) Graphite
Q76.
Which of the following alloy is used In making magnet ?
(a) Duralumin
(b) Stainless steel
(c) Elniko
(d) Magnesium
Q77.
Milk tastes sour when it is left in open for some time.
This happens due to the formation of
(a) Lactic acid
(b) Citric acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Carbonic acid
Q78.
The polymerisation of which of the following is used in manufacturing of polythene in industry ?
(a) Methane
(b) Styrene
(c) Acetylene
(d) Ethylene
Q79.
92 Which of the following chemical materials is responsible for the depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere ?
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Chlorofluorocarbon
(d) Sulphur dioxide
Q80.
Aspirin is
(a) Methoxy benzoic acid
(b) Methyl Salicilate
(c) Acetyl Salicillc acid
(d) Phenyl Salicilate
Q81.
Cloud is a colloidal dispersion of
(a) Air in a dispersion medium of water
(b) Fog in a dispersion medium of water
(c) Mist in a dispersion medium of air
(d) Water drops in a dispersion medium of air
Q82.
Which of the following is the petroleum wax ?
(a) Bees wax
(b) Camaubawax
(c) Paraffin wax
(d) Jojoba wax
Q83.
Which variety of coal contains recognizable traces of the original plant material ?
(a) Anthracite
(b) Lignite
(c) Peat
(d) Bitumen
Q84.
Which is the purest form of iron ?
(a) Steel
(b) Cast iron
(c) Pig iron
(d) Wrought iron
Q85.
Which of the following metals form an amalgam with other metals ?
(a) Lead
(b) Tin
(c) Zinc
(d) Mercury
Q86.
Detergents used for cleaning clothes and utensils contain
(a) nitrates
(b) bicarbonates
(c) sulphonates
(d) bismuthates
Q87.
Radioactive disintegration of uranium ultimately results in formation of
(a) radium
(b) thorium
(c) polonium
(d) lead
Q88.
Which of the following is used in making smoke bombs?
(a) Sulphur
(b) Phosphorus
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Carbon
Q89.
German silver is an alloy of
(a) copper nickel and silver
(b) silver copper and aluminium
(c) zinc copper and nickel
(d) zinc silver and copper
Q90.
A metal is exposed to the atmosphere for sometime It becomes coated with green carbonate. The metal must be
(a) silver
(b) copper
(c) aluminium
(d) zinc
Q91.
Which of the following pairs of materials serves as electrodes in chargeable batteries commonly used in devices such as torch lights electric shavers etc.?
(a) Iron and cadmium
(b) Nickel and cadmium
(c) Lead peroxide and lead
(d) Zinc and carbon
Q92.
Which of the following is a super cooled liquid ?
(a) Ice Cream
(b) Teflon
(c) Glass
(d) Mercury
Q93.
Metal are good conductors because
(a) they contain free electrons
(b) the molecules in them are very close to each other
(c) the molecules in them collide Very freely
(d) they contain reflecting surface
Q94.
The first metal used by a man was
(a) Copper
(b) Silver
(c) Bronze
(d) Brass
Q95.
Which of the following is used to remove rust stains on cloth?
(a) Kerosene
(b) Lime
(c) Oxalic acid solution
(d) Petrol
Q96.
Curd is sour due to presence of
(a) Tartaric acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Acetic acid
(d) Oxalic acid
Q97.
Tear gas is
(a) Chloroprene
(b) Carbonyl chloride
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Bleaching powder
Q98.
Which of the following compounds is commonly used as an antiseptic in mouthwashes and toothpastes?
(a) Borax
(b) Saltpetre
(c) Hydrogen peroxide
(d) Sodium chloride
Q99.
Which one of the following is used to restore the colour of old oil paintings?
(a) Ozone
(b) Hydrogen peroxide
(c) Barium peroxide
(d) Sodium peroxide
Q100.
Milk is a natural
(a) Solution
(b) Emulsion
(c) Mixture
(d) Suspension
Q101.
A polymeric substance used to make parachute is
(a) Rayon
(b) Viscose
(c) Cotton
(d) Terylene
Q102.
Drinking soda is
(a)(I) Alkaline
(b) Acidic
(c) Neutral
(d) Oxidant (BSC
Q103.
The cathode of a lead storage battery is made up of
(a) Zinc
(b) Lead
(c) Lead oxide
(d) Manganese dioxide
Q104.
Which one of the following is radioactive ?
(a) Cesium
(b) Platinum
(c) Strontium
(d) Thorium
Q105.
Aluminum can be purified by
(a) oxidation
(b) distillation
(c) electrolysis
(d) ozonolysis
Q106.
Impure camphor is purified by
(a) sublimation
(b) fractional crystallisation
(c) fractional distillation
(d) steam distillation
Q107.
Greenhouse effect is caused by
(a) nitrogen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) nitrogen dioxide
Q108.
Type metal used in printing press is an alloy of
(a) lead and copper
(b) lead and antimony
(c) lead and bismuth
(d) lead and zinc.
Q109.
Sour taste of Coca Cola is due to the presence of
(a) acetic acid
(b) phosphoric acid
(c) hydrochloric acid
(d) formic acid
Q110.
Bhopal gas tragedy is associated with leakage of
(a) carbon dioxide
(b) nitrogen dioxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) methyl isocynate
Q111.
Iodized salt is beneficial for
(a) lowering of blood pressure
(b) prevention of dehydration
(c) thyroid function
(d) salivary glands
Q112.
The acid rain destroys vegetations because it contains
(a) nitric acid
(b) ozone
(c) carbon monoxide
(d) sulphuric acid
Q113.
Diamonds are glittering and attractive because light Incident on them undergoes
(a) highest refraction
(b) multiple internal reflections
(c) multiple surface reflections
(d) hundred percent transmission
Q114.
The substance most commonly used as a food preservative is
(a) sodium carbonate
(b) tartaric acid
(c) acetic acid
(d) sodium salt of benzoic acid
Q115.
Catalyst is a substance which
(a) increases the rate of the reaction
(b) decreases the rate of reaction
(c) has no action on the rate of the reaction
(d) None of these
Q116.
Which of the following gases is most toxic?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Sulphur dioxide
(d) Chlorine
Q117.
Sour milk contains
(a) acetic acid
(b) tartaric acid
(c) citric acid
(d) lactic acid
Q118.
The acid used in lead storage cells is
(a) phosphoric acid
(b) hydrochloric acid
(c) nitric acid
(d) sulphuric acid
Q119.
Alum stops bleeding in minor cuts because of
(a) salvation
(b) emulsion
(c) dialysis
(d) coagulation
Q120.
Plaster of Paris is made by partial dehydration of
(a) Epsom salt
(b) gypsum salt
(c) blue vitriol
(d) green vitriol
Q121.
Water can be separated from alcohol water mixture by
(a) decantation
(b) evaporation
(c) distillation
(d) sublimation
Q122.
Milk Sugar is
(a) Lactose
(b) Maltose
(c) Galactose
(d) Sucrose
Q123.
Petroleum is a mixture of
(a) elements
(b) hydrocarbons
(c) polymers
(d) salts
Q124.
( The gas used for filling weather balloons is
(a) helium
(b) hydrogen
(c) air
(d) nitrogen
Q125.
Hydrogen is not found In atmosphere because
(a) it is highly inflammable
(b) it is the lightest gas
(c) it is absorbed by plants
(d) it immediately combines with oxygen to form water
Q126.
Who discovered the atom bomb?
(a) Madam Curie
(b) Pierre Curie
(c) Otto Hahn
(d) Albert Einstein
Q127.
Which one of the following organic compounds has fruity smell?
(a) Alcohol
(b) Aldehyde
(c) Ester
(d) Ether
Q128.
What material is used to make electric heater coil ?
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Silver
(d) Nichrome
Q129.
Byproduct obtained by soap industry is
(a) Caustic soda
(b) Glycerol
(c) Naphthalene
(d) Caustic potash
Q130.
Polythene is polymer of
(a) Ethylene
(b) Propylene
(c) Acetylene
(d) Aniline
Q131.
When formaldehyde and potassium hydroxide are heated we get
(a) Acetylene
(b) Methyl alcohol
(c) Methane
(d) Ethyl formate
Q132.
When cone H2S04 is added to dry KNO3 brown fumes are evolved. These fumes are due to
(a) S03
(b) S02
(c) N02
(d) N2O
Q133.
The polymer used in making plastic crockery is
(a) Decron
(b) Nylon
(c) Bakelite
(d) Melamine
Q134.
Vulcanization of rubber is carried out by adding
(a) Sulphur
(b) Carbon
(c) Ozone
(d) Phosphorus
Q135.
Which gas is used as fire extinguisher?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Carbon suboxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide
Q136.
Which one of the following is extensively used for sterilizing water ?
(a) Bleaching powder
(b) Alum
(c) Borax powder
(d) Soda powder
Q137.
The major constituent of air is
(a) nitrogen
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) oxygen
(d) hydrogen
Q138.
Rusting of iron takes place due to
(a) oxidation
(b) carbonation
(c) exfoliation
(d) corrosion
Q139.
German silver used for making utensils is an alloy of
(a) copper silver nickel
(b) copper zinc nickel
(c) copper zinc aluminium
(d) copper nickel aluminium
Q140.
The purity of gold is expressed in carats. The purest form of goldis.
(a) 24 carats
(b) 6 carats
(c) 916 carats
(d) 22 carats
Q141.
Petroleum consists of a mixture of
(a) Carbohydrates
(b) Carbonates
(c) Hydrocarbons
(d) Carbide?
Q142.
The lustre of the metals is because of
(a) high density due to closed packing of atoms
(b) high polish
(c) reflection of light due to the presence of free electrons
(d) absorption of light due to the presence of cavities
Q143.
One of the following is used to dissolve noble metals.
That is
(a) Nitric acid
(b) Hydrochloric acid
(c) Sulphuric acid
(d) Aqua ragla
Q144.
An emulsion is a colloid of a
(a) gas in a liquid
(b) liquid in a liquid
(c) liquid in a gas
(d) gas in a solid
Q145.
Percentage of carbon in steel i ranges from
(a) 1 to 5
(b) 5 to 0
(c) 0 to 0
(d) 0 to 0
Q146.
Which of the following is not present in German silver?
(a) Copper
(b) Nickel
(c) Silver
(d) Zinc
Q147.
The major harmful gas emitted by automobile vehicles which causes air pollution is
(a) Carbon Monoxide
(b) Methane
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Ozone gas
Q148.
Which one of the following is a major greenhouse gas?
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Chloro fluorocarbon
(c) Carbon monoxide
(d) Freon
Q149.
Pasteurization is the process in which milk is heated to
(a) 60°C for 10 minutes .
(b) 63° C for 20 minutes
(c) 63°C for 30 minutes
(d) 72°C for 10 minutes
Q150.
The freezer in a refrigerator is fitted near the top
(a) to keep it away from hot compressor which is nearer to the bottom
(b) because of convenience
(c) it facilitates convection currents .
(d) to minimize power consumption
Q151.
The chemical name of Common salt is
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Sodium nitrate
(c) Ammonium chloride
(d) Calcium chloride
Q152.
Denatured spirit is ethanol mixed with
(a) Petrol
(b) Kerosene
(c) Water
(d) Pyridine
Q153.
The most abundant inert gas in the atmosphere is
(a) Helium
(b) Neon
(c) Argon
(d) Krypton
Q154.
Which metal is extracted from seawater?
(a) Potassium
(b) Magnesium
(c) Aluminium
(d) Beryllium
Q155.
Percentage of lead in lead pencils is
(a) 0
(b) 66
(c) 40
(d) 80
Q156.
Water is not effective in extinguishing a fire caused by petrol because
(a) die flame is too hot for water to cool it down
(b) water and petrol react chemically
(c) water and petrol are miscible with each other
(d) water and petrol are immiscible with each other and petrol which forms the upper layer continues to bum
Q157.
Helium gas is used in gas balloons instead of hydrogen gas because it is
(a) lighter than hydrogen
(b) more abundant than hydrogen
(c) noncombustible
(d) more stable
Q158.
The gas used in the artificial ripening of fruits is
(a) Acetylene
(b) Methane
(c) Ethane
(d) Butane
Q159.
Ruby and sapphire are oxides of
(a) copper
(b) tin
(c) iron
(d) aluminium
Q160.
The gas which turns into liquid at the lowest temperature among the following is
(a) hydrogen
(b) oxygen
(c) helium
(d) nitrogen
Q161.
Gunpowder consist ofa mixture of
(a) sand and TNT
(b) TNT and charcoal
(c) nitre Sulphur and charcoal
(d) Sulphur sand and charcoal
Q162.
In nuclear reactors graphite is used as a an
(a) fuel
(b) lubricant
(c) moderator
(d) insulator
Q163.
Sea water can be purified by the process of
(a) distillation
(b) evaporation
(c) filtration
(d) fractional distillation
Q164.
Detergents clean surfaces on the principle of
(a) viscosity
(b) surface tension
(c) elasticity
(d) floatation
Q165.
The compound to which H2 does not add is
(a) Biphenyl ethylene
(b) Tetraphenyl ethylene
(c) Tetraanaphthylethylene
(d) Tetra phenanthrylethylene
Q166.
Ammonia is a mixture of
(a) aluminium powder and ammonium nitrate
(b) aluminium powder and ammonium chloride
(c) aluminium powder and ammonium sulphate
(d) aluminium powder and potassium nitrate
Q167.
Which gas does not form the part of atmosphere ?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Helium
(c) Chlorine
(d) None of the above
Q168.
The fuel used in an atomic reactor is
(a) Coal
(b) Petrol
(c) Combustable gases
(d) Uranium
Q169.
White coal is
(a) Uranium
(b) Hydroelectricity
(c) Diamond
(d) Ice
Q170.
The major constituent of gobar gas is
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Methane
(c) Butane
(d) isobutane
Q171.
The residue left after extracting juice from sugar beet and sugarcane is called
(a) molasses
(b) bagasse
(c) whey
(d) biomass
Q172.
The isotope of Uranium used in atomic reactors is
(a) U235
(b) U236
(c) U237
(d) U232
Q173.
The greenhouse effect is caused by the higher level of which gas in the atmosphere ?
(a) Carbon monoxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Nitrous oxide
(d) Sulphur dioxide
Q174.
Candle is a mixture of
(a) Paraffin was and stearic acid
(b) Bees wax and stearic acid
(c) Higher fatty acids and stearic acid
(d) Bees wax and paraffin wax
Q175.
Ethanol containing 5%. water is known as
(a) rectified spirit
(b) denatured spirit
(c) methylated alcohol
(d) power alcohol
Q176.
The important ore of aluminium is
(a) bauxite
(b) cryolite
(c) fluorspar
(d) haematite
Q177.
Aqua regia is a 1:3 mixture by volume of
(a) conc. nitric acid and cone hydrochloric acid
(b) cone hydrochloric acid and cone nitric acid
(c) cone nitric acid and cone sulphuric acid
(d) conc. sulphuric acid and cone nitric acid
Q178.
What is the maximum Water Vapour content in the atmosphere?
(a) 2 to 3 per cent
(b) 3 to 4 per cent
(c) 4 to 5 per cent
(d) 5 to 6 per cent
Q179.
The amount of chlorine available in water after disinfection is: called as
(a) free chlorine
(b) residual chlorine
(c) free available chlorine
(d) combined available chlorine
Q180.
What are the major pollutants of cigarette smoke?
(a) Carbon monoxide and dioxin
(b) Carbon monoxide and nicotine
(c) Carbon monoxide and benzene
(d) Dioxin and benzene
Q181.
Nuclear energy is a mineralbased energy source. It is derived from
(a) uranium
(b) thorium
(c) plutonium
(d) All of the above
Q182.
Zinc sulphide is commonly used as
(a) fungicide
(b) herbidide
(c) rodenticide
(d) deodorant
Q183.
The purest form of water is
(a) tap water
(b) rainwater
(c) groundwater
(d) distilled water
Q184.
The main constituent of biogas is
(a) oxygen
(b) methane
(c) acetic acid
(d) methyl alcohol
Q185.
Aspirin is chemically known as
(a) methyl salicylate
(b) hydroxysalicylate
(c) acetylsalicyclic acid
(d) alkylsalicylic acid
Q186.
The most abundant element in the human body is
(a) carbon
(b) iron
(c) nitrogen
(d) oxygen
Q187.
Which of the following is riot a greenhouse gas ?
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Nitric oxide
(d) Chlorofluorocarbon
Q188.
Wax used for making candle is chemically a mixture of
(a) aliphatic hydrocarbons
(b) aromatic hydrocarbons
(c) cyclic hydrocarbons
(d) aliphatic and aromatic hydrocarbons
Q189.
Litmus is obtained from
(a) a bacterium
(b) a fungus
(c) an algae
(d) lichen
Q190.
Vinegar made by fermentation from cane sugar contains
(a) palmitic acid
(b) lactic acid
(c) citric acid
(d) acetic acid
Q191.
Photo oxidation process is initiated by
(a) light
(b) heat
(c) oxygen
(d) catalyst
Q192.
Ultraviolet radiation striking this earth is due to the depletion of
(a) carbon monoxide
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) ozone
(d) oxygen
Q193.
Major gaseous pollutant of the thermal power station is
(a) H2S
(b) NH3
(c) NO2
(d) S02
Q194.
The process of removing calcium and magnesium from hard water is known as
(a) Sedimentation
(b) Filtration
(c) Flocculation
(d) Water softening
Q195.
The tip of the matchstick contains
(a) phosphor us pentoxide
(b) white phosphorus
(c) red phosphorus
(d) phosphorus trichloride
Q196.
Commercially sodium bicarbonate is known as
(a) Washing soda
(b) Baking soda
(c) Bleaching powder
(d) Soda ash
Q197.
An emulsifier is an agent which
(a) stabilises an emulsion
(b) aids the flocculation of an emulsion
(c) accelerates the dispersion
(d) homogenises an emulsion
Q198.
Mortar is a mixture of water sand and
(a) Slaked lime
(b) Quick lime
(c) Limestone
(d) Gypsum
Q199.
Which of the following substance is highly plastic ?
(a) Quartz
(b) Mica
(c) Granite
(d) Clay
Q200.
The National Chemical Laboratoly (India) is located in
(a) Mumbai
(b) Bangaluru
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Pune
Q201.
Carbon monoxide is an inflammable gas. Which one of the following is also inflammable?
(a) Helium
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Hydrogen
Q202.
Which one of the following metals does not react with water to produce Hydrogen ?
(a) Potassium
(b) Cadmium
(c) Sodium
(d) Lithium
Q203.
Ozone consists of
(a) Oxygen only
(b) Oxygen and Nitrogen
(c) Hydrogen and Carbon
(d) Oxygen and Carbon
Q204.
One of the constituents of tear gas is
(a) Ethane
(b) Ethanol
(c) Ether
(d) Chloropicrin
Q205.
An atomic dock is based on transitions in
(a) Sodium
(b) Caesium
(c) Magnesium
(d) Aluminium
Q206.
Silver halides are used in photographic plates because they are
(a) oxidised in air
(b) soluble in hyposolution
(c) reduced by light
(d) totally colourless
Q207.
Tetra ethyle lead (TEL) is
(a) a catalyst in burning fossil fuel
(b) an antioxidant
(c) a reductant
(d) an antiknock compound
Q208.
The isotope used for the production of atomic energy is
(a) U-235
(b) U-238
(c) U-234
(d) U-236
Q209.
Which of the following is not a nucleon?
(a) Proton
(b) Neutron
(c) Electron
(d) Positron
Q210.
The material used in the manufacture of lead pencil is
(a) Graphite
(b) Lead
(c) Carbon
(d) Mica
Q211.
If all bullets could not be removed from gunshot injury of a man it may cause poisoning by
(a) Mercury
(b) Lead
(c) Iron
(d) Arsenic
Q212.
German silver an alloy does not contain the metal
(a) Nickel
(b) Zinc
(c) Copper
(d) Silver
Q213.
Oxygen which is vital for life is a product of photosynthesis and conies from
(a) carbonates from soil
(b) carbon dioxide
(c) water
(d) oxides of mineral elements
Q214.
The noble gas used in radiotherapy is
(a) neon
(b) argon
(c) radon
(d) xenon
Q215.
Steel contains
(a) 12% carbon
(b) 5-10% carbon
(c) more than 10% carbon
(d) no carbon
Q216.
The chemical(s) most commonly used for cloud seeding or artificial rainmaking is are
(a) Silver Iodide
(b) Sodium Chloride
(c) Dry ice or frozen carbon dioxide
(d) All the above
Q217.
The substance that is added to make natural rubber strong and more bouncy is
(a) Polythene
(b) Sponge
(c) Sulpher
(d) Chlorine
Q218.
White phosphorus is always kept under
(a) benzene
(b) kerosene
(c) ether
(d) water
Q219.
Galena is a mineral of
(a) Iron
(b) gold
(c) lead
(d) calcium
Q220.
Magnesium is an alloy of
(a) Aluminum and Magnesium
(b) Magnesium and Tin
(c) Aluminum and Zinc
(d) Manganese and Magnesium
Q221.
Galvanization of iron is carried out using
(a) Zinc
(b) Tin
(c) Copper
(d) Chromium
Q222.
Cooking gas is a mixture of
(a) methane and ethylene
(b) carbon dioxide and oxygen
(c) butane and propane
(d) carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide
Q223.
Dry powder fire extinguishers contain
(a) sand
(b) sand and sodium carbonate
(c) sand and potassium carbonate
(d) sand and sodium bicarbonate
Q224.
Which type of glass is used for making glass reinforced plastic?
(a) Pyrex glass
(b) Flint glass
(c) Quartz glass
(d) Fibre glass
Q225.
Two elements which are used to absorb neutrons to control the chain reaction during nuclear fission are
(a) Boron and Cadmium
(b) Boron and Plutonium
(c) Cadmium and Uranium
(d) Uranium and Boron
Q226.
The most commonly used chemicals in the artificial rainmaking or cloud seeding are
(a) Silver Iodide (AgI)
(b) Sodium Chloride (NaCl)
(c) Dry Ice (Frozen CO2)
(d) All of the above
Q227.
Which ofthe following can be used to absorb neutrons to control the chain reaction during nuclear fission?
(a) Boron
(b) Heavy water
(c) Uranium
(d) Plutonium
Q228.
Hydrogen bomb is based on the principle of
(a) controlled fission reaction
(b) uncontrolled fission reaction
(c) controlled fusion reaction
(d) uncontrolled fusion reaction
Q229.
Supersonic Jet causes pollution by thinning of
(a) O2 layer
(b) O2 layer
(c) S02 layer
(d) CO2 layer
Q230.
Which type of glass is used for making glass reinforced plastic?
(a) Pyrex glass
(b) Flint glass
(c) Quartz glass
(d) Fibre glass
Q231.
Which of the following metals causes ItaiItal disease ?
(a) Cadmium
(b) Chromium
(c) Cobalt
(d) Copper
Q232.
Glycol is added to aviation gasoline because it
(a) reduces evaporation of petrol
(b) increases efficiency of petrol
(c) prevents freezing of petrol
(d) reduces consumption of petrol
Q233.
Which one of the following minerals is found in Mona2ite sand ?
(a) Potassium
(b) Uranium
(c) Thorium
(d) Sodium
Q234.
Nowadays yellow lamps are frequently used as street lights. Which of the following gases is used in these lamps ?
(a) Sodium
(b) Neon
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Nitrogen
Q235.
Which of the following could be used as fuel in propellant or rockets ?
(a) Liquid Hydrogen + Liquid Nitrogen
(b) Liquid Oxygen + Liquid Argon
(c) Liquid Nitrogen + Liquid Oxygen
(d) Liquid Hydrogen + Liquid Oxygen
Q236.
The addition of gypsum to Portland cement helps in :
(a) increasing the strength of cement
(b) rapid setting of cement
(c) preventing rapid setting of cement
(d) reduction in the cost of cement
Q237.
The constituents of automobile exhaust that can cause cancer is are :
(a) Oxides of nitrogen
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Polycyclic hydrocarbons y
(d) Lead
Q238.
Hard steel contains
(a) 2 to 5 per cent carbon
(b) 5 to 5 per cent carbon
(c) 1 to 4 per cent carbon
(d) 01 to 04 per cent carbon
Q239.
Cement is formed by strongly heating a mixture of
(a) limestone and graphite
(b) limestone and clay
(c) chalk and graphite.
(d) clay and graphite
Q240.
Glass is a
(a) superheated solid
(b) super cooled liquid
(c) super cooled gas
(d) superheated liquid .
Q241.
The temperature of oxyacetylene flame is around
(a) 2800°C (b) 3200°C (c) 4000°C (d) 1500°C
Q242.
The RefrigerantFREONis
(a) Calcium Tetra Fluoride
(b) Difluoro Dichloro Methane
(c) Fluorspar and Felspar
(d) HydrofluosllicicAcid
Q243.
Glass is a
(a) pure solid
(b) supercooled liquid
(c) gel
(d) polymer
Q244.
Stainless steel is an alloy of
(a) chromium and carbon
(b) chromium carbon and iron
(c) chromium and iron
(d) carbon and iron
Q245.
For generation of biogas the materials commonly used are
(a) Animal wastes
(b) Crop residues
(c) Aquatic plants
(d) Forest residues.
Q246.
Raw materials used for the manufacture of glass are
(a) sand soda limestone
(b) sand charcoal soda
(c) limestone charcoal sulphur
(d) sand sulphur soda
Q247.
Which of the following is used in welding broken pieces of iron rails and machine parts?
(a) Aluminium sulphate
(b) Solder
(c) Aluminium powder
(d) None of the above
Q248.
The BOD values of water indicate the
(a) amount of organic debris
(b) amount of oxygen used for biochemical oxidation
(c) amount of oxygen used for biochemical reduction
(d) amount of ozone used for biochemical oxidation
Q249.
Which of the following in automobile exhaust can cause cancer?
(a) Oxides of nitrogen
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Lead
(d) Polyclinic hydrocarbons
Q250.
Bleaching powder is used in drinking water as a an
(a)(X) disinfectant
(b) antibiotic
(c) antiseptic
(d) coagulant
Q251.
The iron ore which contains 72% of iron is :
(a) Magnetite
(b) Limonite
(c) Haematite
(d) Siderite
Q252.
Cement is usually a mixture of
(a) Calcium silicate and calcium aluminate
(b) Calcium silicate and calcium ferrate.
(c) Calcium aluminate and calcium ferrate
(d) Lime stone and silicon dioxide
Q253.
The atmospheric gas that is mainly responsible for Green House effect :
(a) Ozone
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Oxygen
(d) Carbon dioxide
Q254.
Electric bulbs are filled with :
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Argon
(d) Oxygen
Q255.
The gas that is used in the manufacture of vanaspati ghee is :
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Hydrogen
(d) Nitrogen
Q256.
The anode of a dry cell is made up of
(a) Iron
(b) Cadmium
(c) Zinc
(d) Lead
Q257.
An example of semiconductor is
(a) Germansilver
(b) Germanium
(c) Phosphorous
(d) Arsenic
Q258.
Nonstick kitchenwares are coated with
(a) FVC
(b) Graphite
(c) Teflon
(d) Silicon
Q259.
Gobar gas basically contained
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Hydrogen sulphide
(d) Methane
Q260.
The chief constituent of vinegar is
(a) Formic acid
(b) Acetic acid
(c) Salycylic acid
(d) Oxalic acid
Q261.
Sea weeds are important source of
(a) iron
(b) chlorine
(c) bromine
(d) iodine
Q262.
The fiber least prone to catch fire is
(a) nylon
(b)(2 ) polyester
(c) cotton
(d) terylene
Q263.
Setting of plaster of Paris involves
(a) dehydration process
(b) hydration to form other hydrates
(c) oxidation process
(d) reduction process
Q264.
The common name for the compound having formal NaOH is
(a) Caustic soda
(b) Caustic potash
(c) Soda ash
(d) Sodium hydroxide
Q265.
Which one of the following is found in kidney stones?
(a) Sodium oxalate
(b) Calcium oxalate
(c) Sodium chloride
(d) Calcium acetate
Q266.
Bone ash contains
(a) Calcium sulphate
(b) Phosphoric sulphate
(c) Calcium phosphate
(d) Calcium hypophosphate
Q267.
Helium gas is filled in ballons because
(a) its atomic number is 2
(b) it is lighter than air
(c) it is one of the constituents of water
(d) it is a noble gas
Q268.
The ratio of pure gold in 18 carat gold is
(a) 100%
(b) 80%
(c) 75%
(d) 60%
Q269.
Which type of radiations are absorbed by the upper layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Radiowaves
(b) Infrared
(c) Visible
(d) Ultraviolet
Q270.
An example of replenshible energy source is
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Lignite
(d) Biomass
Q271.
Which one of the following minerals is found in pure form?
(a) Iron
(b) Copper
(c) Bauxite
(d) Manganese
Q272.
Tar roads get damaged if there is
(a) stagnation of water on road
(b) heavy traffic
(c) no maintenance
(d) no sloping
Q273.
The drugMarijuanais a
(a) sedative
(b) mental stimulant
(c) hallucinating substance
(d) tranquillizer
Q274.
The material known in commerce as Terylene is a
(a) Synthetic fibre
(b) Natural fibre
(c) Modified natural fibre
(d) Blend of cotton and silk
Q275.
Among the fuels given below the one with highest calorific value is
(a) Coke
(b) Coal
(c) Wood
(d) Natural gas
Q276.
The chemical used in embalming biological materials is
(a) formaldehyde in water
(b) formaldehyde in methanol
(c) ethyleneglycol
(d) gaseous formaldehyde
Q277.
Which of the following is a monoatomic gas?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Neon
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Fluorine
Q278.
Sodium bicarbonate is commercially known as
(a) Washing soda
(b) Baking soda
(c) Caustic soda
(d) Soda lime
Q279.
Tear gas used by the police to disperse the mob contains
(a) Carbon dioxide
(b) Chlorine
(c) Ammonia
(d) Hydrogen sulphide
Q280.
Epsom salt is used
(a) as purgative
(b) in softening water
(c) in paper industry
(d) in making tooth paste
Q281.
The common refrigerant in domestic refrigerator is
(a) Neon
(b) Oxygen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Freon
Q282.
The chemical name of “laughing gas is
(a) Nitric oxide
(b) Nitrogen dioxide
(c) Nitrogen pentoxide
(d) Nitrous oxide
Q283.
The chemical name of ratpoison is H
(a) zinc oxide
(b) potassium cyanide
(c) lead nitrate
(d) zinc phosphide
Q284.
Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?
(a) Haematite: Copper
(b) Bauxite: Aluminium
(c) Monazite: Thorium
(d) Pitchblende : Uranium
Q285.
Which of the following is used for refrigeration?
(a) Sulphur dioxide
(b) Chlorine
(c) Freon
(d) Phosphine
Q286.
Which of the following is used to denature ethanol ?
(a) Methyl alcohol
(b) Propyl alcohol
(c) Phenol
(d) Methane
Q287.
The charcoal used to decolourise brown sugar solution is
(a) Wood charcoal
(b) Coconut charcoal
(c) Animal charcoal
(d) Sugar charcoal
Q288.
The gas which is mainly responsible for the greenhouse effect is:
(a) Ozone
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Carbon monoxide
Q289.
Which one of the following is used for dating very old objects of archaeological importance?
(a) Phosphorus
(b) Tritium
(c) Radium
(d) Carbon
Q290.
The main constituent of naturalgas is
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Butane
(d) Propane
Q291.
Domestic cooking gas consists mostly of
(a) methane and ethane
(b) liquefied butane and isobutane
(c) hydrogen and acetylene
(d) ethylene and carbon monoxide.
Q292.
Which inetal does not undergo corrosion due to the formation of oxide layer?
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Zinc
Q293.
Submarines move under water. They have engines that run on
(a) Petrol and oxygen
(b) Diesel
(c) Batteries
(d) Steam
Q294.
The Bhopal gas tragedy was caused by the gas
(a) Methyl chloride
(b) Methyl iso Cyanide
(c) Methyl iso Cyanate
(d) Methyl Cyanide
Q295.
In upper layer of atmosphere ozone is formed
(a) the action of ultraviolet rays on oxygen
(b) the combination of oxygen molecules
(c) subjecting oxygen to high pressure
(d) the action of nitrogen on oxygen in atmosphere
Q296.
Molasses a byproduct in the manufacture of sugar is converted into
(a) alcohol
(b) paper
(c) fuel
(d) pulp
Q297.
Which of these acids is not organic in origin?
(a) Lactic acid
(b) Sulphuric acid
(c) Citric acid
(d) Oxalic acid
Q298.
Lead pencil contains
(a) lead
(b) ferrous sulphide
(c) lead sulphide
(d) graphite
Q299.
Solder is an alloy of
(a) lead zinc
(b) copper lead
(c) tin lead
(d) sodium lead
Q300.
Name two elements that find wide application in transistor industry
(a) Silicon and Germanium
(b) Carbon and Platinum
(c) Iridium and Germanium
(d) Tungsten and Platinum
Q301.
The energy of the sun is mainly due to
(a) nuclear fission
(b) radioactivity
(c) heat
(d) nuclear fusion
Q302.
Gelatin is mostly used in making icecreams in order to
(a) prevent making a colloid
(b) stabilise the colloid and prevent crystallisation
(c) stabilise mixture
(d) enrich the aroma
Q303.
Which of the following is used to remove ink and rust stains on cloth?
(a) Oxalic acid
(b) Alcohol
(c) Ether
(d) Kerosene oil
Q304.
Two elements which can form a large number of compounds are
(a) Carbon and Hydrogen
(b) Carbon and Nitrogen
(c) Carbon and Oxygen
(d) Carbon and Sulphur
Q305.
An inert gas mixed with oxygen given to patients suffering from restricted breathing is
(a) Helium
(b) Krypton
(c) Radon
(d) Argon
Q306.
An example of major air pollutant is
(a) Oxygen
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Helium
(d) Carbon dioxide
Q307.
The Fungus which is used in the alcohol industry is .
(a) Mushroom
(b) Candida Aibicans
(c) Yeast
(d) Rhizopus
Q308.
Gold dissolves in
(a) Hydrochloric acid
(b) Nitric acid
(c) Aquaregia
(d) Acetic acid
Q309.
Which halide is used in making sensitive emulsion on photograhic film?
(a) Sodium chloride
(b) Silver bromide
(c) Silver Iodide
(d) Silver chloride
Q310.
Among the following the hardest metal is
(a) Gold
(b) Iron
(c) Platinum
(d) Tungsten
Q311.
The element used in the manufacture of safety matches is
(a) Phosphorous
(b) Magnesium
(c) Silicon
(d) Sulphur
Q312.
The material used in solar cells contains
(a) Tin
(b) Silicon
(c) Caesium
(d) Thallium
Q313.
Quartz is a crystalline form of
(a) Alumina
(b) Glass
(c) Silica
(d) Limestone
Q314.
When lime juice is dropped on baking soda brisk effervescence takes place because the gas evolved is
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Oxygen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) All of them
Q315.
Which of the following is a supercooled liquid?
(a) Icecream
(b) Ammonia
(c) Glass
(d) Wood
Q316.
Which one of the following elements is least likely to be found in commercial fertilisers?
(a) Nitrogen
(b) Phosphorous
(c) Potassium
(d) Silicon
Q317.
In the electroplating of gold the electrolyte used is?
(a) Gold chloride
(b) Gold nitrate
(c) Gold sulphate
(d) Potassium aurocyanide
Q318.
The acid present in red ants is
(a) Acetic acid
(b) Butyric acid
(c) Caproicacid
(d) Formic acid
Q319.
The metal extracted from Bauxite is
(a) Silver
(b) Copper
(c) Manganese
(d) Aluminum
Q320.
The metal chiefly used for galvanising iron is
(a) Zinc
(b) Mercury
(c) Cadmium
(d) Tin
Q321.
The wire of flash bulb is made of:
(a) Copper
(b) Barium
(c) Magnesium
(d) Silver
Q322.
The coloured discharge tubes foradvertisement mainly contain
(a) Xenon
(b) Argon
(c) Helium
(d) Neon
Q323.
Muscle fatigue is caused by the accumulation of:
(a) Pyruvic acid
(b) Lactic acid
(c) Oxaiacetic acid
(d) Uric acid
Q324.
Baking soda is
(a) Potassium carbonate
(b) Sodium hydroxide
(c) Sodium carbonate
(d) Sodium bicarbonate
Q325.
What is the most common salt in sea water ?
(a) Calcium carbonate
(b) Potassium chloride
(c) Sodium chloride
(d) Magnesium sulphate
Q326.
The natural resource known as black gold is
(a) coal
(b) lead
(c) tin
(d) platinum
Q327.
This group of alumino silicate minerals is widely used In making electrical insulators
(a) Bauxite
(b) Chromite
(c) Manganese
(d) Mica
Q328.
Which of the following is a renewable source of energy ?
(a) Coal
(b) Geothermal powder
(c) Natural gas
(d) Uranium
Q329.
The acid which is secreted by the glands in the stomach wall is
(a) sulphuric acid
(b) hydrochloric acid
(c) nitric acid
(d) phosphoric acid
Q330.
Dry ice is
(a) solid ammonia
(b) solid sulphur dioxide
(c) dry carbon dioxide gas
(d) solid carbon dioxide
Q331.
Cement containing excess amount of lime
(a) cracks during setting
(b) becomes more strong
(c) is slow setting
(d) is quick setting
Q332.
Which one of the following is a microelement?
(a) Chlorine
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Oxygen
Q333.
Rock salt is a mineral containing
(a) potassium
(b) magnesium
(c) sodium
(d) iron
Q334.
In a nuclear reactor the material use for absorbing neutrons is
(a) zinc
(b) radium
(c) lead
(d) cadmium
Q335.
Solder metal is an alloy of
(a) lead and tin
(b) lead and antimony
(c) copper and zinc
(d) copper and tin
Q336.
Ozone depletion in the atmosphere is mainly caused by
(a) sulphur dioxide
(b) nitrogen dioxide
(c) hydrogen sulphide
(d) chlorofluorocarbon
Q337.
Which of the following metals occurs In free state ?
(a) Copper
(b) Iron
(c) Zinc
(d) Lead
Q338.
Copper is refined by
(a) roasting
(b) oxidation
(c) electrolysis
(d) zone refining
Q339.
Which one of the following is used as preservative for foodstuff ?
(a) Sodium Benzoate
(b) Picric acid
(c) Glycerine
(d) Sodium Chloride
Q340.
The element with highest first ionisation energy is
(a) hydrogen
(b) helium
(c) lithium
(d) sodium
Q341.
Carbon dioxide is
(a) a reducing agent
(b) an oxidising agent
(c) a dehydrating agent
(d) a bleaching agent
Q342.
An atom of an element has atomic number 17 and mass number36 The number of neutrons in its nucleus is
(a) 17
(b) 19
(c) 36
(d) 53
Q343.
The resources which can be used continuously year after year ate called
(a) Biotic
(b) Abiotic
(c) Nonrenewable
(d) Renewable
Q344.
Refrigerators keep food unspoiled because
(a) at its low temperature bacteria and moulds are Inactive
(b) at its low temperature the germs are killed
(c) at Its low temperature the germs are frozen
(d) it sterilises the food
Q345.
Which of the following elements is not present in stainless steel?
(a) Iron
(b) Tungsten
(c) Chromium
(d) Nickel
Q346.
Select the one which is not a mixture:
(a) Air
(b) Gasoline
(c) LPG
(d) Distilled water
Q347.
When Hydrogen starts burning in air it produces ?
(a) Ammonia
(b) Water
(c) Methane
(d)(4 ) Carbonic Acid
Q348.
Mercury is a :
(a) solid metal
(b) liquid metal
(c) solid nonmetal
(d) liquid nonmetal
Q349.
Spirit in contact with body gives cool sensation because it is :
(a) liquid
(b) transparent
(c) highly volatile
(d) a good conductor
Q350.
Taj Mahal is greatly affected due to :
(a) Tourists
(b) Acid rain
(c) Deforestation
(d) Sound pollution
Q351.
The most abundant constituent of atmospheric air is
(a) carbon
(b) hydrogen
(c) oxygen
(d) nitrogen
Q352.
Which mineral is the ore Of aluminium?
(a) Haematite
(b) Bauxite
(c) Magnetite
(d) Siderite
Q353.
Which gas is used for converting vegetable oils into saturated fats ?
(a) H2
(b) 02
(c) CL2
(d) S02
Q354.
Chemical name of bleaching powder is
(a) Calcium chlorate
(b) Calcium hypochlorite
(c) Calcium chloro hypochlorite.
(d) Calcium bi chloride
Q355.
Alcoholic ( OH) group can be identified by
(a) Toliens Reagent Test
(b) Esterification Test
(c) FeCl3 Test
(d) Ozonolysis Reaction
Q356.
The total energy of revolving electron in an atom
(a) cannot be negative
(b) can have any value above zero
(c) can never be positive
(d) will always be positive
Q357.
435: Conduction band electrons have more mobility than holes because they
(a) are lighter
(b) experience collision less frequently
(c) have negative charge
(d) needless energy to move them
Q358.
The mass number of a nucleus is.
(a) always less than its atomic number
(b) always more than its atomic number
(c) always equal to its atomic number
(d) sometimes more and sometimes equal to its atomic number
Q359.
Identify the metal which is nontoxic in nature
(a) Chromium
(b) Gold
(c) Cadmium
(d) Cobalt
Q360.
The gas that usually causes explosions in coal mines is
(a) Hydrogen
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Air
(d) Methane
Q361.
The chemical bahaviour of an atom depends upon
(a) the number of protons in its nucleus
(b) the number of neutrons in the nucleus
(c) the number of electrons orbiting around the nucleus
(d) the number of nucleons in the nucleus
Q362.
A powerful eye irritant present in smog is
(a) nitric oxide
(b) Sulphur dioxide
(c) peroxyacetyl nitrate
(d) carbon dioxide
Q363.
When water itself combines chemically with some element or mineral it is called
(a) Carbonation
(b) Desilication
(c) Hydration
(d) Oxidation
Q364.
The electronic configuration of an atom having atomic number 20 is
(a) 2 8 10
(b) 2 6 8 4
(c) 2 8 8 2
(d) 2 10 8
Q365.
The most reactive among the halogens is
(a) Fluorine
(b) Chlorine
(c) Bromine
(d) Iodine
Q366.
The major component in the LPG is
(a) methane
(b) butane
(c) ethane
(d) propane
Q367.
KMN04 can be used as a an
(a) insecticide
(b) fertiliser
(c) pesticide
(d) disinfectant
Q368.
Which of the inert gases can form compounds?
(a) Helium
(b) Xenon
(c) Krypton
(d) Argon
Q369.
Burning pyrites ore gives out
(a) Carbon dioxide gas
(b) Sulphur dioxide gas
(c) Nitrogen dioxide gas .
(d) Nitric oxide gas:
Q370.
Which one of the following elements is used in the manufacture of fertilizers?
(a) Fluorine
(b) Potassium
(c) Lead
(d) Aluminium
Q371.
Natural rubber is the polymer of:
(a) isoprene
(b) Styrene
(c) Butadiene
(d) Ethylene
Q372.
In addition to hydrogen the other abundant element present on Suns surface is
(a) Helium
(b) Neon
(c) Argon
(d) Oxygen
Q373.
Which of the following is the major constituent of LPG?
(a) Methane
(b) Ethane
(c) Propane
(d) Butane
Q374.
Ozone layer is present in
(a) Troposphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Exosphere
Q375.
An electric iron has a heating element made of:
(a) Copper
(b) Tungsten
(c) Nichrome
(d) Zinc Technical
Q376.
The process of covering water pipes made of Iron with Zinc layer to prevent corrosion is called :
(a) Zinc plating
(b) Alloy formation
(c) Vulcanization
(d) Galvanization
Q377.
The particle required to continue the chain process of Uranium fission is :
(a) Electron
(b) Proton
(c) Neutron
(d) Positron
Q378.
Which of the following is used to increase the antiknocking property of petrol
(a) Tetramethyl lead
(b) Tetraethyl lead
(c) Trimethyl lead
(d) Triethyl lead
Q379.
The chiefsource for the production of nitrogeneous fertilizers is :
(a) Ammonia
(b) Nitric acid
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Nitrogen dioxide
Q380.
The element used for making solar cells is
(a) Magnesium
(b) Sodium
(c) Calcium
(d) Silicon
Q381.
Which of the following is an iron ore ?
(a) Bauxite
(b) Magnetite
(c) Lignite
(d) Nitrite
Q382.
Which one of the following is an example of a gel ?
(a) Cheese
(b) Milk
(c) Face cream
(d) Shaving cream
Q383.
Bakelite is a copolymer of Phenol and
(a) Formaldehyde
(b) Acetaldehyde
(c) Benzaldehyde
(d) Cinnaldehyde
Q384.
When a spoon is to be electroplated with nickel the spoon is
(a) dipped in a nickel sulphate solution
(b) made anode and a pure nickel rod the cathode
(c) made cathode and a pure nickel red the anode
(d) coated with nickel sulphate and dried
Q385.
The Bhopal tragedy was caused by the gas
(a) phosgene
(b) carbon monoxide
(c) methyl isocyanate
(d) chlorine
Q386.
Which one of the following contributes largely to the greenhouse effect ?
(a) Ozone
(b) Carbon monoxide
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Water vapour
Q387.
Wood spirit is
(a) Methyl alcohol
(b) Ethyl alcohol
(c) Butyl alcohol
(d) Propyl alcohol
Q388.
Which of the following processes is used for the production of Biodiesel?
(a) Transamination
(b) Transcription
(c) Trans esterification
(d) Translation
Q389.
One property of ammonia is
(a) it is insoluble in water.
(b) It is an odourless gas.
(c) It is a yellowish gas
(d) Its aqueous solution turns red litmus blue
Q390.
Find the odd one:
(a) Marble
(b) Chalk
(c) Limestone
(d) Slaked lime
Q391.
Of the following which one pollutes the air of abig city
?
(a) Copper
(b) Chromium
(c) Lead
(d) Calcium
Q392.
(c) gritty substances
(d) inorganic substances
Q397.
Which one of the following is not a greenhouse gas ?
(a) Chlorofluorocarbons
(b) Methane
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrogen
Q398.
Black lung disease occurs in people working in
(a) Electroplating industry
(b) Organic solvents industry
(c) Paint manufacturing industry
(d) Coalmines
Q399.
Which one of the following is known as the brown coal ?
(a) Anthracite
(b) Bituminous
(c) Coke
(d) Lignite

Q400. The chief source of naphthalene is
“Firefighting clothes” are made from
(a) Mica.
(b) Asbestos
(c) Talc
(d) Steatite
Q393.

Water gas is the mixture of
(a) carbon dioxide and hydrogen
(b) carbon monoxide and nitrogen
(c) carbon monoxide and hydrogen
(d) carbon dioxide and nitrogen

Q394.Brass is made of
(a) copper and tin
(b) tin and lead
(c) copper and zinc
(d) copper tin and zinc

Q395. Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire ?
(a) Foam type
(b) Soda acid type
(c) Powder type
(d) None of these

Q396. The function of skimming tank in sewage treatment is to remove
(a) oil and fatty substances
(b) suspended solids
(a) Coaltar
(b) Diesel
(c) Charcoal
(d) Camphor

 

500+ Chemistry Previous Year Questions Asked in SSC CGL, Stenographers Grade C & D, MTS and CHSL Exams